Privacy Policy

  

GENERAL PRIVACY STATEMENT – AJUMARK

© all content included on this Site, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons and images is the property of Ajumark (or Ajumark Publications) and Gertrude Badejo  and is protected by UK and foreign copyright laws and international conventions. Ajumark.com is a UK-based website and takes reasonable care to comply with the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR 2018.

As no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

We will not sell, distribute or disclose information about you to others without your consent or unless required or permitted to do so by law. We may monitor customer traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimise our service. We may give aggregated statistics to a reputable third-party, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

We may also use the information we gather to notify you about important functionality changes and alterations to the Site, or offers of other products and services that might be of particular interest to you. By submitting your information you consent to such use and transfer. If at any time you wish to stop receiving information from us or any other company, please e-mail us at  info@ajumark.com 


  

PRIVACY POLICY 2018

Making our website General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) compliant 2018

This page tells you about how Ajumark (or Ajumark Publications) ) uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website and what your rights are in relation to your personal data.

Ajumark (or Ajumark Publications) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Any changes Ajumark (or Ajumark Publications) may make in the future to this policy will be posted on this page. This policy is effective from 1 May  2018, with the intention to comply with GDPR from 25 May 2018. 

If you have any questions concerning data privacy or you want to let us know about website/marketing permissions, please telephone, email or text Gertrude Badejo .

What personal data do we collect?
We may collect personal data of our business contacts, website users and potential buyers. 

We may collect the following information:

· name

· contact information including email, telephone, mobile (and postal address)

· buyer’s details to finalise purchase by agreeable method of payment (this may be deemed as "sensitive personal data"  )

· demographic information when we are conducting research (specifically external commissioned studies by an organisation or when holding a workshop event)

What we do with the information we collect

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

· To process your request 

· Internal record keeping

· We may use the information to improve our products and services

· Building and managing external relationships - We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided (but we will not send you any further information if you have asked us not to do so)

· Other purposes required by law or regulation

We will process personal data fairly and lawfully. We will ensure that we do not collect excessive personal data 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical storage and best practice electronic system to safeguard and secure the information collected. As a sole business your  personal data we collect shall be carefully managed by Gertrude Badejo (and in very rare situation a nominated personnel for `need to know' access) in accordance with data privacy laws. 

We recognizes that personal data needs to be treated with care in countries which do not have data protection laws, or meet the standard within the European Union (EU). As a rule of thumb we shall not relay your data to a third party outside the EU with the exceptions where the transfer is necessary to: 1) protect the vital interests of the individual concerned in a `life or death' situation, or 2) the individual has consented to the transfer.

Retention of your data
We are aware of the effective principles of data retention and disposal. 

We will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary, so that personal data are deleted after a reasonable time, given the purposes for which the personal data are held, except where, given those purposes, another law requires the data to be kept for a certain time. When the we no longer need  to keep personal data for the purposes for which they are held we will destroy them as soon as practicable. 

Links to other external websites 

PLEASE NOTE: You should understand that the open nature of the Internet is such that information and personal data may flow over networks connecting you to our systems without security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended.

Our site may occasionally contain links to and from the sites of other affiliates and advertisers. If you follow a link to any of these sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or sites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these sites. (At present, our AUDIO is linked to SOUNDCLOUD. Please listen to the audio play on our website only without clicking to the external provider.)  We are also on popular social media. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive that helps analyse web traffic or let you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.  A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. By using our website you agree that we can place cookies and other similar technologies on your device.

Why do we use cookies and similar technologies?

Cookies do a lot of different jobs, such as letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences and generally improving the user experience.  

Some cookies we use are from third party companies, such as Google Analytics.  We may be able to identify conversion counts if you visit a page.

Our cookies tool may allow you to reject cookies form our website, but you may not be able to access our site adequately. You can find more detailed information about cookies and adjusting your browser settings by visiting this external site www.allaboutcookies.org

 

Your rights  

You are entitled to know whether we hold personal data about you and, if we do, to have access to that personal data and require it to be corrected if it is inaccurate. We generally do not make decisions by purely automatic means, but if we do, you have the right to object.  Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

What you can if you thinks we are holding incorrect or incomplete information on you 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please  (click contact us)  and ask us for our mailing address.